Sunday, December 19, 2010

[VISUAL KEI] Too Many To Share, Too Little Time

Its been a while since I last updated anything. So I re-vamped this blog just for my own leisure LOL ^^ What do you think? Yay or nay? Heck, I'd just stick with it y'all! ROFL

And God, I deleted my chatbox ;___; I didn't meant to do that but I was rushing myself, too excited and realized I just deleted it OTL This is so lame and careless. Will add it back once I recover my email, password and all LOL

For this long while I've been absent, I've encountered a lot of things and what thumped on my head the most would probably be my failure on Research and Communication Methods paper. I can't believe I just fail, this is like the first time in my life. Hopefully the next semester I take this subject again, I am more prepared then before ^^v

And then, I grew curious on what Gackt have been up to lately. So I checked my last fandom before I migrated to K-POP, Visual Kei (OMG, don't argue with me that VK is not music, I'm going to slaughter you). I thought he was slowing down. Guess what? HE ISN'T! But from an SJ-WORLD staff bb, Berrujunjun, she said that Gackt would be retiring in music career anytime soon T.T

So I was like this sad ---> T____________________________T

Until I found a video of him with this person called KAMIJO. Come on, click on, its subbed in English (or else I wouldn't understand a thing LOL).


I was focusing entirely to Gackt and I picked the guy's band which is VERSAILLES (Versaiyu, as they pronounced it) or VerJAPANsailles or VersaillesJapan or VERSAIIIIIIIIIILLLLLLEEEESS as suggested by Gackt. And then I was, this guy was a Malice Mizer's roadie* eh? Judging from his act towards Gackt, he seems to treat him as a very respected senpai. I mean, just look how polite he is and his bow is almost perfect 90 degrees ROFL. So I Youtubed Versailles and look for their songs. First song came, SERENADE




I was. . . . . . Hey. . . . this bring back memories of Malice Mizer
Malice Mizer; with deceased Kami (in purple?) and ex-member Gackt (in black)

And I thought that I finally found a girl (the one who plays guitar, in gorgeous French red dress)who are making name in Visual Kei, turns out its a HE. LMAO I forgot that the people in Visual Kei scene should present androgynous, fantasy people OTL FAIL FAN. But yes, I really like the clashing guitar sounds which is really harmony so I went on to find more of them.

The title is really catching my eyes: Ascendead Master (what is that? LOL)

CRAAAAAAAAAAAAAZZZYYYYYY Harmony clashing beats, and KAMIJO's voice (oh, yes, the guy that talked to Gackt before, he is the vocal, forgot to tell you guys that LOL) are just....... The kind of voice that I'd listen to with such ill rhythm!

I think I'm in love with this band. Seriously, what is there not to love? Harmony metal, great vocal, doll-like appearances, crazy people who are crazy in their music, gahhh... just totally love it.

And seriously guys, all of you who believes Edward Cullen is a vampire, you should check this band's vocalist out. KAMIJO.
Pretty sure KAMIJO's image was inspired by Tom Cruise' Lestat
|
|
|
|
V

From Interview With The Vampire; a trilogy by Anne Rice

Edward? He isn't Vampire enough for me, sorry folks. I did both reading and watching.
No, not for me :(

Wow. KAMIJO is not even my favorite member in VERSAILLES, its Teru and Yuki OTL

I will just introduce their members after this post. Its supposed to be a comeback post, a warm one but I spazz without intending to -__- Long post is long. And today is actually Super Junior's special stage on Inkigayo? And I haven't spazzed about Sungmin's drama which is PRESIDENT (YAAAAAAAYYYYYY!) here, but I do it almost like 24/7 at my twitter. So, if you guys are still stuck in blogs, myspace, facebook, come jump in to the bandwagon of TWITTER. Its super cool, I tell you. LOL

Till next post! CIAO MIAO (LOL copied from Hoshie!)

Sayanghaeyo
Norfy

p/s: To be COMPLETELY honest, I forgot how I discover VERSAILLES. But its pretty much like that. Ahe :P ENJOY the vids!

*roadie : the band or support members who tours alongside other, usually, famous or more recognized band around nation or cities.

2 comments:

karadin said...

Gackt said in an interview 2 years back that he might slow down in his career after 2010, but he's been busier than ever, he plans his schedules out years in advance, so don't worry about him retiring.

Miss Healerzz said...

oh thats cool!!! XDDD OMG thanks, imma go edit the post then :D Had left a little too long of a time on Gackt that I lost track, thank you \O/